• SINUS ACADEMY : INTERNATIONAL SINUS DISSECTION COURSE ADVANCED Date : Feb 20, 2020  -  Feb 22, 2020
  • PRICE $57,000 NTD

    EARLY BOOKING / DISCOUNT

    FEE INCLUDES

  • Theoretical teaching and workshop
  • Live and pre-recorded operative demonstrations
  • Coffee breaks and lunches
  • One evening meal
  • Shuttle bus service provided
  • Please upload documents that could prove your identity as a resident or you could provide it prior to the course.
  • Not selected any files
TOTAL :$0
register@ircadtaiwan.com.tw + 886 4 781 2988 ,+ 886 4 781 2228 + 886 4 707 3222
  • INTRODUCTION
    1. COURSE OBJECTIVES
    2. ✔ Structured anatomic preparation, each step referring to clearly defined anatomical landmarks, after concise lectures and master dissection.
      ✔ Training places for dissection are very well-equipped with HD-videoendoscopy, a large variety of microsurgical instruments, shaver and navigation.
      ✔ Intensive supervision with at least one experienced supervisor for two dissection places.
      ✔ Specific adjunctive course material like access to essential videoclips of all important surgical steps as well as accompanying hand-outs are inclusive.
    3. INVITED FACULTY
    4. Chow Man Wai, Samuel (Hong Kong), Shuho Tanaka (Japan), Prepageran NARAYANAN (Malaysia), Tsung-Te CHUNG 鍾從得 (Taiwan), 沈炳宏 Ping-Hung Shen (Allen), M.D. (Taiwan ), Rainer WEBER (Germany), Thomas KUEHNEL (Germany), Werner HOSEMANN (Germany)
  • PROGRAMME
    1. 1st THURSDAY FEBRUARY 20
    1. Day 1
    2. 09:00 AM Welcome and introduction - P. SHEN - R. WEBER
    3. 09:20 AM Specific anatomy in advanced endonasal surgery - W. HOSEMANN
    4. 09:40 AM Special Feature: Principles of shaver technology, advantages and risks, indications and contraindications, instructions for use - R. WEBER
    5. 10:10 AM Storz Special Feature: Analysis of your specimen´s CTfindings with navigation system, set up of collision warning - T. KUEHNEL
    6. 10:50 AM Master dissection and hands-on dissection - P. SHEN

      Systematic nasal endoscopy, septoplasty, turbinoplasty of the middle turbinate; Uncinectomy / infundibulotomy (a-p, p-a) and middle meatal antrostomy 1-3

    7. 11:30 AM Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection - T. KUEHNEL

      DCR

    8. 12:30 PM Course foto, Lunch
    9. 01:30 PM Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection

      Anatomy of anterior ethmoid and frontal recess, anterior ethmoidectomy, anterior ethmoidal artery, frontal sinus drainage I, IIa

    10. 02:30 PM Special Feature: 3D - R. WEBER
    11. 03:00 PM Coffee break
    12. 03:30 PM Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection - R. WEBER

      Frontal sinus drainage type III, reconstruction with free mucosal flaps and pedicled flap

    13. 05:00 PM End of day 1
    14. 06:00 PM Course dinner
    1. 2nd FRIDAY FEBRUARY 21
    1. Day 2
    2. 08:30 AM Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection - P. NARAYANAN

      Posterior ethmoidectomy, sphenoidotomy (transnasal / transethmoidal / transethmoidal-transnasal), rescue flap

    3. 09:30 AM Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection - T. KUEHNEL

      Prelacrimal approach to maxillary sinus

    4. 10:30 AM Coffee break
    5. 11:00 AM Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection - W. HOSEMANN

      Anatomy of pterygopalatine fossa; sphenopalatine artery, vidian nerve neurectomy, transpterygoidal extension of the sphenoidotomy

    6. 12:30 PM Special Feature: 3D - W. HOSEMANN
    7. 01:00 PM Lunch
    8. 02:00 PM Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection - P. NARAYANAN

      Dissection of pituitary gland, transplanum-transsella approach

    9. 03:45 PM Coffee break
    10. 04:00 PM Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection - W. HOSEMANN

      Technique of transcribriform approach to the anterior skull base; video master nasoseptal flap, reverse flap

    11. 05:30 PM End of Day 2

      Evening at free disposal

    1. 3rd SATURDAY FEBRUARY 22
    1. Day 3
    2. 08:30 AM Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection - T. KUEHNEL

      Orbital decompression, optic nerve decompression

    3. 09:45 AM Special Feature: 3D - T. KUEHNEL
    4. 10:00 AM Coffee break
    5. 10:30 AM Transpterygoid approach to Meckel´s Cave - SHUNHO
    6. 12:00 PM Lunch
    7. 01:00 PM Nasopharyngectomy - P. SHEN
    8. 03:00 PM Lecture, master dissection and hands-on dissection - P. NARAYANAN

      Clivus, internal carotid artery

    9. 04:30 PM Final discussion, closing ceremony and certificates
    10. 05:00 PM End of course
    1. IRCAD 秀傳微創中心
    2. TRAINING PROGRAM
    3. IRCAD Course
    4. SINUS ACADEMY : INTERNATIONAL SINUS DISSECTION COURSE ADVANCED