• INTENSIVE COURSE IN LAPAROSCOPIC GENERAL SURGERY INTENSIVE Date : Jun 15, 2020  -  Jun 19, 2020
  • PRICE $20,000 NTD

    EARLY BOOKING / DISCOUNT

    FEE INCLUDES

  • theoretical presentations only
  • live and pre-recorded operative demonstrations
  • coffee breaks and lunches
  • one evening meal
  • shuttle bus service provided
  • PRICE $92,000 NTD

    EARLY BOOKING / DISCOUNT $82,800 NTD

    FEE INCLUDES

  • theoretical teaching and workshop
  • live and pre-recorded operative demonstrations
  • coffee breaks and lunches
  • one evening meal
  • shuttle bus service provided
  • Please upload documents that could prove your identity as a resident or you could provide it prior to the course.
  • Not selected any files
TOTAL :$0
register@ircadtaiwan.com.tw + 886 4 781 2988 ,+ 886 4 781 2228 + 886 4 707 3222
  • INTRODUCTION
    1. COURSE OBJECTIVES
    2. ✔ To provide the basic knowledge required for clinical applications
      ✔ To describe all the basic principles (instruments, materials, equipments) and present the most used basic laparoscopic techniques
      ✔ Hands-on training sessions to learn or improve performance of basic technical tasks in laparoscopic surgery such as intra-corporeal suturing and knots tying techniques, two-hands coordination for dissection, safe use of energy in laparoscopy
      ✔ To describe results and potential complications of laparoscopic procedures
    3. INVITED FACULTY
    4. Antonio D'URSO (France), Chung-Ngai TANG (Hong Kong), Didier MUTTER (France), Hon Phin WONG 黃漢斌 (Taiwan), Hyuk Joon LEE (Korea), Jungle WU 吳其翔 (Taiwan), Chung-Wei LIN 林忠葦 (Taiwan), Paolo MICCOLI (Italy), Silvana PERRETTA (Italy), Sang-Woong LEE (Korea), Chien-Hua LIN 林建華 (Taiwan), Shu-Hung CHUANG 莊樹宏 (Taiwan), Wei-Jei LEE 李威傑 (Taiwan), Yueh-Tsung LEE 李岳聰 (Taiwan), William Tzu-Liang CHEN 陳自諒 (Taiwan), Ike MENDOZA (Philippine), Jim-Jun Ou 歐金俊 (Taiwan)
  • Course Director
  • Wayne S. W. HUANG 黃士維
    TAIWAN 台灣
  • J. MARESCAUX
    FRANCE 法國
  • B. DALLEMAGNE
    BELGIUM 比利時
  • PROGRAMME
    1. 1st MONDAY JUNE 15
    1. Day 1
    2. 08:45 AM Registration
    3. 09:00 AM Welcome to participants
    4. 09:05 AM Laparoscopic Operating Room

      Organization and equipment : laparoscopes, cameras, insufflators, instruments …

      Surgical energy : principles and instruments

    5. 10:00 AM Basic Principles of Laparoscopic Surgery

      Trocars and methods of access

      Exposure, retraction, dissection and haemostasis

    6. 11:00 AM BREAK
    7. 11:30 AM Laparoscopic suturing and stapling
    8. 12:15 PM Acute Abdomen

      Laparoscopy in peritonitis

      Appendicitis

      Gastric perforation

    9. 01:00 PM LUNCH
    10. 01:40 PM Visit of the Show Chwan Memorial Hospital
    11. 02:00 PM Pre-lab session : description of the lab rules, anatomy of the animal and surgical procedures
    12. 02:15 PM EXPERIMENTAL LABORATORY - Hands’ on session on Dry box

      ❖ 14.15-15.00 in auditorium : basics and demo

      ❖ 15.00-18.30 in experimental lab :

      - Evaluation of skills

      - Pelvic trainers : dry boxes and ex-vivo tissues

    13. 06:30 PM End of the session
    1. 2nd TUESDAY JUNE 16
    1. Day 2
    2. 08:30 AM LIVE OR PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS

      Inguinal Hernia Repair

      ❖ Trans Abdominal Pre Peritoneal (TAPP) technique

      ❖ Totally Extra Peritoneal (TEP) technique

      ❖ Laparoscopic Liver Resection: S2+3

    3. 10:30 AM BREAK
    4. 11:00 AM Laparoscopic Biliary Surgery

      Cholecystectomy

      ❖Basic principles and techniques in common and complex situations

    5. 11:20 AM Laparoscopic Biliary Surgery

      Fluorescence guided Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy

    6. 12:10 PM

      Achieving the critical view of safety in laparoscopic cholecystectomy: Preventing Bile Duct Injuries

      Acute cholecystitis and ICG guidance

    7. 01:00 PM LUNCH
    8. 02:00 PM Pre-lab session : description of the surgical procedures
    9. 02:15 PM EXPERIMENTAL LABORATORY - Hands’ on session on Live Tissues

      ❖ Inguinal hernia repair (TAPP)

      ❖ Stapled gastro-jejunostomy

      ❖ Dissection of the common bile duct and liver pedicle

      ❖ T-tube insertion – CBD suturing

      ❖ Cholecystectomy

    10. 06:30 PM End of the session
    1. 3rd WEDNESDAY JUNE 17
    1. Day 3
    2. 08:30 AM Next Step in Minimally Invasive Surgery : Image-guided approach
    3. 09:00 AM Endocrine Surgery

      Thyroid and parathyroid glands : from mini-incisions to transoral and robotic approaches

    4. 10:00 AM BREAK
    5. 10:30 AM Bariatric and metabolic surgery

      Techniques and outcomes

    6. 11:30 AM Laparoscopic Inguinal hernia in children
    7. 11:40 AM Common Bile Duct stones

      Current role of surgery

      Technique of choledochotomy and transcystic approaches

    8. 12:20 PM Laparoscopic Pancreatic Surgery
    9. 01:00 PM LUNCH
    10. 02:00 PM Pre-lab session : description of the surgical procedures
    11. 02:15 PM EXPERIMENTAL LABORATORY - Hands’ on session on Live Tissues

      ❖ Roux-en-Y gastric bypass

      ❖ Splenectomy

      ❖ Choledocojejunostomy / Roux in Y

      ❖ Dissection of the hepatic pedicle

    12. 06:30 PM End of the session
    1. 4th THURSDAY JUNE 18
    1. Day 4
    2. 08:30 AM Laparoscopic Hepatic Surgery: a stepwise approach
    3. 09:20 AM LIVE OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION

      “Robotic partial hepatectomy”

    4. 10:15 AM BREAK
    5. 10:45 AM Esophago-Gastric Surgery

      Laparoscopic surgery for gastric submucosal tumor

      Gastrectomy : tips and tricks

      ❖ Benign diseases: GIST-Peptic Ulcer disease…

      ❖ Radical gastrectomy for cancer

      - Partial gastrectomy

      - Total gastrectomy

    6. 01:00 PM LUNCH
    7. 02:00 PM Pre-lab session : description of the surgical procedures
    8. 02:15 PM EXPERIMENTAL LABORATORY - Hands’ on session on Live Tissues

      ❖ Hiatal hernia repair and fundoplication

      ❖ Partial – total gastrectomy

      ❖ Dissection of the common bile duct and liver pedicle

      ❖ Liver resection

    9. 06:30 PM End of the session
    10. 07:00 PM CONGRESS BANQUET
    1. 5th FRIDAY JUNE 19
    1. Day 5
    2. 08:30 AM LIVE OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION

      Colorectal surgery

      “Laparoscopic TME”

    3. 11:00 AM BREAK
    4. 11:20 AM Colorectal Surgery

      Laparoscopic right colectomy D3 lymphadenectomy

      TME for rectal cancer

      Safe Adoption & Implementation of TaTME Technique

    5. 12:30 PM Proficiency Test (for surgeons applying for Strasbourg University Diploma)

      Multiple choice questions

    6. 01:30 PM LUNCH
    7. 02:15 PM Esophago-Gastric Surgery

      Para Esophageal Hernia and GERD

      Achalasia: new trends

    8. 03:15 PM Expanding role of Flexible Endoscopy in GI Surgery
    9. 04:15 PM End of the seminar

      Delivery of the certificates of attendance

    1. IRCAD 秀傳微創中心
    2. TRAINING PROGRAM
    3. IRCAD Course
    4. INTENSIVE COURSE IN LAPAROSCOPIC GENERAL SURGERY INTENSIVE